Do a 90 Day Check In @ Nakhorn Ratchasima Immigration

When I first arrived in Thailand, I used to do a lot of border runs and it drove me mad (and poor!). Heading to the border every 30 days (then 15, then back to 30) is an expensive and disruptive way to stay in the Kingdom. Imagine my delight when I was told my my school that I would no longer need to take the overnight buses to Vientienne and dish out for Laos visas every month just to be able to cross a bridge and head right back.

Foreigners who wish to work, conduct business or undertake investment activities in Thailand must apply for a Non-Immigrant Visa at the Royal Thai Embassies or Royal Thai Consulates-General. The visa fee is 2,000 Baht for single-entry with three-month validity and 5,000 Baht for multiple entries with one-year validity. When I started teaching, I therefore switched to a non imm B visa and discovered the luxuries of the 90 day check in. There was a time when it could not be done here in Korat, but a good few years ago, Korat immigration allowed the foreigners with non imm visas to do their check ins up here rather than heading to Bangkok.

Korat immigration is based in Dan Kwien on the road south to Chok Chai (224). It is exactly 14 km from the Hua Talay Tesco Lotus. I would heavily recommend going in the car (comfort, you won't burn your arms and if it rains you don't get caught with your pants down). You'll pass Do Home on your left, then there is a rather awful smell of rubbish that must come from a landfill site. Eventually, you will pass through Dan Kwien and then veer right on a long bend. When you reach the Tesco Express in Dan Kwien you are nearly there. Two giant ceramic pots on the left will signal your time to turn left, then just follow the signs to the immigration. There are lots of very cheesy pottery shops with smiling sheep and what not if that's your kind of thing ;) Dan Kwien is famous for it's pottery and does offer some good value, so if you take the car, you could stop off and do a little bit of shopping.

When you arrive, you can now take advantage of the super speedy service by heading straight to the back room and you should be in and out within a few minutes.

You won't have to visit immigration for another 90 days when you just need to inform them of any change of address. If you are looking to go on holiday in that period I would recommend getting your re-entry permit at the same time but you can get one at both Bangkok airports if you decide to do them their instead (though they do close at times during the middle of the night at Svb airport). A re-entry permit will set you back 1000 Baht for a single entry or 3800 Baht for a multiple re-entry. You will need a 2" passport photos, a copy of your main photo page, a copy of your visa page and a copy of your most recent entry stamp page.


Best Bites

Fried Maki @ Tomodachi
Serious Sausage Platter @ Chez Andy
Vietnamese Pho @ Save One Market
Pad Krapow Moo Grob Khai Dao @ Gum Boots
Fish Cakes @ Chicken Flame

What's On Korat © 2014 What's On Korat is not responsible for the content of external sites.